Courses offered by CSE Department :

Listing courses running as on the chosen date . (View All Courses @ CSE) Quick Links : [ Class Committee ] [ External Dept Electives ]

Filters     Course Type :     Date:  

Code Course Name Type Pre-req Slot Room Instructor(s) Links
CS1200 Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science Core A RMN101 Meghana Nasre.
CS2200 Languages, Machines and Computation Core D CS36 Yadu Vasudev.
CS2600 Computer Organization Core B CS36 V. Kamakoti.
CS2610 Computer Organization and Architecture Lab Core CS2300, CS2310 Q DCF V. Kamakoti.
CS2800 Data Structures & Algorithms Core C CS36 C. Pandu Rangan.
CS2810 Object Oriented Algorithms Implementation and Analysis Lab Core CS1200, CS2700, CS2710 P DCF Rupesh Nasre.
CS3205 Introduction to Computer Networks Elective H CS36 C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS4410 Topics in Algorithmic Combinatorics and Graph Theory Elective CS1200 E CS26 B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
homagepage
CS4830 Big Data Laboratory Core EE4708: Data Analytics Laboratory T DCF Balaraman Ravindran.
CS4900 Undergraduate Research in CS - I Elective CS2200, CS2800, CS2600, CS2810, CS2610 XX L A Prashanth.
CS4910 Undergraduate Research in CS - II Elective CS4900 ZZ Mitesh Khapra.
CS5705 B.Tech(DD) Project - I Core XX Sutanu Chakraborti.
CS5988 M.Tech Project Phase - I Core XX Meghana Nasre.
CS6008 M.Tech Project III Core XX B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS6013 Modern Compilers - Theory and Practice Elective J CS26 V. Krishna Nandivada.
CS6021 Research Methodology (CSE Module) Core ZZ Krishna Moorthy Sivalingam.
CS6023 GPU Programming Elective CS2710 C CS26 Rupesh Nasre.
CS6046 Multi-armed bandits Elective F CS36 Arun Rajkumar.
CS6100 Topics in Design and Analysis of Algorithms Elective CS2800 G CS34 N.S. Narayanaswamy.
CS6190 Recent Developments in Theoretical Computer Science Elective F CS24 C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS6225 Programs and Proofs Elective CS3100 D CS26 K. C. Sivaramakrishnan.
homagepage
CS6300 Speech Technology Elective D CS34 Hema A. Murthy.
CS6330 Digital System Testing and Testable Design Elective E CS36 V. Kamakoti.
CS6370 Natural Language Processing Elective A CS34 Sutanu Chakraborti.
CS6464 Concepts in Statistical Learning Theory Elective G CS36 Sukhendu Das.
CS6500 Network Security Elective CS2700, CS2710, CS3200, CS3210 H CS36 Krishna Moorthy Sivalingam.
CS6700 Reinforcement learning Elective MA2040 C CS34 Balaraman Ravindran.
CS6720 Data Mining Elective L CS34 John Augustine.
CS6730 Probabilistic Graphical Models Elective Machine learning (CS4011/CS5011/CS6690/EE5177) and Probability (CS6015/MA2040/EE5110) B CS34 Manikandan Narayanan.
CS6770 Knowledge Representation and Reasoning Elective D CS24 Deepak Khemani.
CS6790 Geometry and Photometry based Image Formation Elective A CS24 Anurag Mittal.
CS6841 Advanced Algorithms Elective J CS36 C. Pandu Rangan.
CS6844 Advanced Wireless Communications and Networks Elective L CS26 C. Siva Ram Murthy.
CS6845 Pseudorandomness Elective A CS36 Jayalal Sarma.
homagepage
CS6847 Cloud Computing Elective CS3500 A CS26 D. Janakiram.
CS6850 Topics in Complexity Theory Elective K CS36 B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS6852 Theory and Applications of Ontologies Elective F CS24 P. Sreenivasa Kumar.
CS6886 Systems Engineering for Deep Learning Elective CS2600, CS5691 G CS24 Pratyush Kumar.
CS6910 Foundations of Deep Learning Elective E CRC102 C. Chandra Sekhar.


© 2016 - All Rights Reserved - Dept of CSE, IIT Madras
Website Credits