Courses offered by CSE Department :

Listing courses running as on the chosen date . (View All Courses @ CSE) Quick Links : [ Class Committee ] [ External Dept Electives ]

Filters     Course Type :     Date:  

Code Course Name Type Pre-req Slot Room Instructor(s) Links
CS1100 Computational Engineering Core F CRC101/102 V. Krishna Nandivada, Deepak Khemani, Shweta Agrawal, C. Siva Ram Murthy.
CS1111 Problem Solving Using Computers Core F RJN102 Jayalal Sarma.
CS2300 Foundations of Computer Systems Design Core CS1200 D CS26 C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS2310 Foundations of Computer Systems Design Lab Core CS1200 P C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS2700 Programming and Data Structures Core CS1200 C CS26 Hema A. Murthy.
CS2710 Programming and Data Structures Lab Core CS1100, CS1200 R Hema A. Murthy.
CS3100 Paradigms of Programming Core CS2200, CS2600, CS2710, CS2600, CS2700 C K. C. Sivaramakrishnan.
CS3300 Compiler Design Core CS2200, CS2800, CS2600, CS2610 B Rupesh Nasre.
CS3500 Operating Systems Core CS2800, CS2810, CS2600, CS2610 D Chester Rebeiro.
CS3700 Introduction to Database Systems Elective CS1200, CS2700 A P. Sreenivasa Kumar.
CS4900 Undergraduate Research in CS - I Elective CS2200, CS2800, CS2600, CS2810, CS2610 XX Harish Guruprasad.
CS4910 Undergraduate Research in CS - II Elective CS4900 YY L A Prashanth.
CS5030 Automated Program Verification Elective CS2200, CS2700 B CS24 Kartik Nagar.
CS5130 Mathematical Tools for Theoretical Computer Science Elective MA1102 or equivalent J Jayalal Sarma.
CS5691 Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning Elective CS2800 F CS36/CS26 Arun Rajkumar, Harish Guruprasad.
CS5705 B.Tech(DD) Project - I Core XX C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS5715 Dual Degree Project Core C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS5800 Advanced Data Structures and Algorithms Core C CS36 B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS5998 M.Tech Project II Core Arun Rajkumar.
CS6014 Computability and Complexity Elective CS2200 A CS34 Yadu Vasudev.
CS6015 Linear Algebra and Random Processes Core D CS36 Mitesh Khapra.
CS6021 Research Methodology (CSE Module) Core V. Krishna Nandivada.
CS6024 Algorithmic Approaches to Computational Biology Elective CS2800 or EE4371 or BT3051 or MA5910 or equivalent A CS24 Manikandan Narayanan.
CS6110 Computational Geometry Elective G cs24 N.S. Narayanaswamy.
CS6111 Foundations of Cryptography Elective G CS34 C. Pandu Rangan.
CS6130 Advanced Graph Algorithms Elective B CS26 Nishad Kothari.
CS6150 Advanced Programming Core P John Augustine.
CS6170 Randomized Algorithms Elective E CS26 John Augustine.
CS6230 CAD for VLSI Elective G CS36 V. Kamakoti.
CS6251 Computational Models of Cognition Elective CS5011, CS6690, CS6380 A CS36 Sutanu Chakraborti.
CS6350 Computer Vision Elective B CS36 Sukhendu Das.
CS6380 Artificial Intelligence Elective ZZ CS36 Deepak Khemani.
CS6600 Computer Architecture Elective CS2300, CS2600 E CS36 Madhu Mutyam.
CS6666 Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technology Elective J CS34 D. Janakiram.
CS6886 Systems Engineering for Deep Learning Elective CS2600, CS5691 D CS24 Pratyush Kumar.
CS6910 Foundations of Deep Learning Elective E CS34 Anurag Mittal.
CS6999 Special Topics in Computer Science and Engineering - I Core YY C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS7999 Special Topics in Computer Science and Engineering - II Core ZZ C. Chandra Sekhar.


© 2016 - All Rights Reserved - Dept of CSE, IIT Madras
Website Credits