Courses offered by CSE Department :

Listing courses running as on the chosen date . (View All Courses @ CSE) Quick Links : [ Class Committee ] [ External Dept Electives ]

Filters     Course Type :     Date:  

Code Course Name Type Pre-req Slot Room Instructor(s) Links
CS1100 Computational Engineering Core F RJN101/102 Balaraman Ravindran, Jayalal Sarma.
CS1200 Discrete Mathematics for Computer Science Core A CS36 C. Pandu Rangan.
CS2200 Languages, Machines and Computation Core B CS24 N.S. Narayanaswamy.
CS2600 Computer Organization Core D CS34 C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS2610 Assembly Language Programming Lab Core Q HWL C. Chandra Sekhar.
CS2800 Data Structures & Algorithms Core C CS24 Shweta Agrawal.
CS2810 Advanced Programming Lab Core P DCF Rupesh Nasre.
CS3205 Introduction to Computer Networks Elective L CS24 C. Siva Ram Murthy.
CS3660 Industrial Training Core YY N.S. Narayanaswamy.
CS4800 B.Tech Project Elective XX Sutanu Chakraborti.
CS4880 Industrial Lecture Core ZZ Balaraman Ravindran.
CS4900 Undergraduate Research in CS - I Elective CS2200, CS2800, CS2600, CS2810, CS2610 XX John Augustine.
CS4910 Undergraduate Research in CS - II Elective CS4900 XX Rupesh Nasre.
CS5810 B.Tech(DD) Project - II Core XX B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS6000 M.Tech Project - III Core CS5990 XX Chester Rebeiro.
CS6021 Research Methodology (CSE Module) Core YY Madhu Mutyam.
CS6046 Multi-armed bandits Elective D CS36
CS6046 Multi-armed bandits Elective D CS24 L A Prashanth.
CS6100 Topics in Design and Analysis of Algorithms Elective CS2800 D CS26 Meghana Nasre.
CS6170 Randomized Algorithms Elective B CS34 John Augustine.
CS6210 Performance Evaluation of Computer Systems Elective H CS24 Krishna Moorthy Sivalingam.
CS6330 Digital System Testing and Testable Design Elective J CS34 V. Kamakoti.
CS6350 Computer Vision Elective G CS26 Sukhendu Das.
CS6370 Natural Language Processing Elective A CS24 Sutanu Chakraborti.
CS6464 Concepts in Statistical Learning Theory Elective L CS36 Sukhendu Das.
CS6530 Applied Cryptography Elective CS2600, CS1200 F CS26 Chester Rebeiro.
CS6560 Parallel Computer Architecture Elective CS6600 B CS34 Madhu Mutyam.
CS6700 Reinforcement learning Elective MA2040 K CS34 Balaraman Ravindran.
CS6730 Probabilistic Graphical Models Elective Machine learning (CS4011/CS5011/CS6690/EE5177) and Probability (CS6015/MA2040/EE5110) F CS36 Harish Guruprasad.
CS6790 Geometry and Photometry based Image Formation Elective H CS36 Anurag Mittal.
CS6840 Modern Complexity Theory Elective CS6014 E CS24 B. V. Raghavendra Rao.
CS6841 Approximation Algorithms Elective J CS36 Ravishankar Krishnaswamy.
CS6843 Program Analysis Elective C CS24 Rupesh Nasre.
CS6845 Pseudorandomness Elective A CS27 Yadu Vasudev.
CS6847 Cloud Computing Elective A CS34 D. Janakiram.
CS6852 Theory and Applications of Ontologies Elective C CS24 P. Sreenivasa Kumar.
CS6868 Concurrent Programming Elective K CS26 V. Krishna Nandivada.
CS6999 Special Topics in Computer Science and Engineering - I Core ZZ Madhu Mutyam.
CS6XXX Sublinear Algorithms Elective CS2800 Yadu Vasudev.
CS7012 Multilayer Network Models and Algorithms Elective G CS34 Manikandan Narayanan.
CS7015 Deep Learning Elective CS5011 E CS34 Mitesh Khapra.
CS7999 Special Topics in Computer Science and Engineering - II Core ZZ Madhu Mutyam.


© 2016 - All Rights Reserved - Dept of CSE, IIT Madras
Website Credits